written by Melissa Sullivan
[…] Kaiser Permanente, 940 P.2d 1129, 1131 (Colo. Ct. App. 1997)—or the decedent’s designated beneficiary, if one was designated by the descendant pursuant to and in accordance with Article 22 of Title 15 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, may bring the claim. See C.R.S. § 13-21-201(1)(a)(IV) (2023). In the second year following the decedent’s date of death, the claim may be brought by any of these claimants—the spouse or the designated beneficiary and/or the heirs—individually or jointly. See C.R.S. § 13-21-201(1)(b) (2023).
Regardless of who brings the wrongful death claim, the Wrongful Death Act mandates that any “judgment obtained in [a wrongful death action] shall be owned by such persons as are heirs at law of the deceased under the statutes of descent and distribution and shall be divided among such heirs at law in the same manner as real estate is divided according to said statute of descent and distribution.” C.R.S. § 13-21-201(2) (2023). Accordingly, wrongful death proceeds are distributed in accordance with Colorado’s laws of intestate succession.